Services

New Zealand as a migrant destination                             

New Zealand

Compared to most countries in the world, New Zealand offers a great work-life balance. That’s reflected time and time again in international surveys.

Moving to New Zealand also means experiencing what many people describe as one of the greenest and most beautiful countries you could find.

The education system is world-class as is our health care. And the economy has weathered the global financial crisis well, so job and career prospects are excellent.

Working hard and getting ahead is important to us. We’re a well-developed, well connected country with all sorts of opportunities to advance your career.

But New Zealanders also believe life is for living. It’s about balancing a good day’s work with time for family and friends plus all the recreation and wide open spaces our country offers.

Imagine a land the size of the UK or Japan with all the facilities of an advanced Western economy but a fraction of the number of people.

Less pressure on space and natural resources means we don’t have the pollution, congestion and health issues that you often find elsewhere.

Migration

With a relatively a small population of 4.5mn, New Zealand has looked for quality migrants from all over the world over the years.

Our immigration policies are highly regulated.

Immigration industry in New Zealand is governed by two major legislations.

  1. Immigration Act of 2009
  2. Immigration Advisers Licensing Act of 2007

Different types of migration options

Skilled Migration Category (SMC)

New Zealand has a highly developed points based direct migration system known as Skill Migration Category (SMC).

Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment (MBIE) on an ongoing basis, monitor the skills that are in short supply. People in these professions are able to claim bonus points to boost their chances to become eligible under SMC.

At present the identified skill areas are as follows,

  • Forestry
  • Construction
  • Engineering
  • Surveyors
  • Quantity Surveyors
  • Procurement Managers
  • Health Professionals
  • Multimedia Professionals
  • ICT professionals
  • Food Technologists etc

Refer below link for the full list

http://skillshortages.immigration.govt.nz/long-term-skill-shortage-list.pdf

 

One can claim points for,

  1. Employment
  2. Work experience
  3. Qualification
  4. Age
  5. Partner’s qualification & employment

 

If you are in any of the above professions, with a Bachelor’s degree, reasonable work experience and below the age of 55, you may stand a chance to move to this beautiful country under SMC

 

Study to work pathway

Due to the current uncertainties and security risks around the world, demand for New Zealand has increased rapidly in the recent times.

Alternative governments have used the points scheme to manipulate the intake under SMC to suit the demands and available places.

Not many people and families fall in to the selection criteria under the SMC at all times.

But that is not the end of the world for one who wants to find residency in this beautiful and highly developed country.

New Zealand has a well-established study to work pathway for those who fail to meet the criteria under the SMC.

You can study in New Zealand for a minimum period of two years for under graduate diplomas or for a minimum period of one year for graduate and postgraduate programs and become eligible for a one year post study work visa enabling you to find suitable employment. Upon finding employment the students become eligible for further two years’ work visa that pave the pathway for residence. (You can claim 50 to 60 points for suitable employment that will boost your total points to make you eligible for residency) It doesn’t stop there. If you are studying towards any postgraduate diploma or selected bachelor’s degree, your partner is eligible for a full time work visa. If your partner holds a work visa your children are entitled to domestic status education at primary and secondary levels.

This pathway is very popular among mature families as a feasible alternative to SMC.

 

Work or work to residency visas

If you have an employment offer from a New Zealand employer, you can apply for a work visa or a work to residence visa depending on the nature of the employment.

While it is not an easy task for you to secure a job while you are overseas, there are instances that people have secured jobs (while overseas) and used this pathway for short and long terms stays in New Zealand.

 

Partnership based work visas

If you are in an exclusive, long term and stable relationship with a New Zealand citizen or a residence class visa holder, then you can move to New Zealand under a work visa with a pathway for residency.

 

Visit visas

You may not be interested in settling down in New Zealand for one or the other reasons. But this is a place on earth that you have to visit and enjoy the clean, natural fauna and flora that is second to none in the world.

Or you may have friends and family in New Zealand that you want to visit.

Visit visa is the way to go about for people who want such temporary entries to New Zealand.

 

Governing laws

Under the laws, it is only a Licensed Immigration Adviser LIA) or an exempt person that can provide immigration advice. It is a punishable offence to provide immigration advice unless you are licensed or exempt.

 

More importantly, there is a bigger risk for the recipients of advice from unlicensed persons.

Immigration New Zealand can decline your application without assessment, if they find out that you have received advice from such an unauthorised person.

And if you have not disclosed the fact that you have received immigration advice, you can be blacklisted for ever preventing you from submitting any further applications in future.

 

You can find out more about licencing regime by visiting the below link.

http://www.iaa.govt.nz/

https://iaa.ewr.govt.nz/PublicRegister/View.aspx?Firstname=Asoka&search=...

We at Pro X New Zealand Ltd under the guidance of Chairman Mr Asoka Weerasundara, who is a Licensed Immigration Adviser (License number 201301161) can provide you a Free Initial Assessment (FIA) based on your individual circumstances.

Feel free to register your interest by clicking on the below link and receive your Free Initial Assessment (FIA)

 

http://www.prox.co.nz/register-online

 

 

Services provided by Pro X Limited can be broadly categorized into two categories:

Student Services

Immigration Services

Asoka S. Weerasundara

License Number 201301161

Head Office

No 1, Myers Grove Churton Park
Wellington 6037
New Zealand
+6421409867
info@prox.co.nz